GPON and FTTx Technology Overview

Overview

  • GPON Technical course is designed to provide students  an overview of PON fundamentals.
  • PON standards are emphasized including Optical Line Termination (OLT), Optical Network Termination (ONT), Optical Distribution Networks (ODN).

Duration:

Instructor led training , Conducted on regular and fast track program. Contact us.

What you will gain?

At the end of the course the person will be able to

  • Identify and name the principle parts of a a fiber optic link
  • Test and troubleshoot a PON system
  • Use a Fiber Visual Fault Finder
  • Use a Light Source and Power Meter to measure link loss
  • Use an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
  • Use an Optical Return Loss (ORL) Meter
  • Various configuration of PON including FTTH , FTTN and FTTC.

Pre requisites

Basic knowledge on optical fiber communication and multiplexing is recommended

Who should attend?

Technical persons involved in design, configuration, installation, testing, troubleshooting of fiber optic system.

Suitable for OFC engineers, managers, planners and telecom professionals.

Course outline

1. Definitions FTTN, FTTC, FTTH

  • Fiber to the Home (FTTH)
  • FTTC (Fiber to the Curb)
  • FTTN (Fiber to the Node)
  • FTTD (Fiber to the Desk)
  • FFTH market
  • Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Multimode Fiber (MMF)
  • Passive Optical Network (PON)
  • Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)
  • Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network
  • Time Division PON (TDM-PON)
  • Wave Division Multiplexing PON (WDM-PON)
  • 1Gbps, 10G, 40G, 100G
  • Optical Splitters 1×8, 1×16, 1×32, 1×64, 2×64
  • FSAN (Full service Access Network) NGA (Next Generation Access)
  • AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) Splitters
  • Strategies for TDM-PON to WDM-PON Migration

2. GPON OSP Design

  • GPON OSP Centralized Design
  • GPON OSP Distributed Design
  • GPON OSP F1 Fiber Deployment
  • GPON OSP F2 Fiber Deployment
  • GPON PON Splitters x4 x8 x32
  • Fiber Connectors SC, LC, FC, APC
  • Fiber Splice Trays
  • Fiber Cassette Trays
  • Fiber Enclosures

3. GPON Fiber Termination

  • GPON field testing
  • GPON field installation verification
  • GPON Physical Layer Testing
  • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR
  • Optical Power Source
  • Optical Power Meter
  • Optical Return Loss (ORL)

4. GPON ITU-T G.984.1 GPON General Characteristics

  • Reference Model

5. GPON ITU-T G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent (PMD)

  • Physical Layer

6.GPON ITU-T G.984.3 Transmission Convergence

  • Frame Structure
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)

7. GPON ITU-T G.984.4 ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI)

  • Management Interface

8.GPON ITU-T G.984.5 Enhancement Band

  • Band Options

9. GPON ITU-T G.984.6 Optical Reach Extension (G.984.re)

  • Reach Extension (RE)

10. GPON Components

  • GPON OLT
  • GPON ONT
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)

11. GPON Management

  • Operational Support Systems (OSS)
  • Network Management Systems (NMS)
  • OMCI (ONT Management Control Interface)

12. GPON RG (Routing Gateway)

13. Home Networking

  • GPON Home Cabling
  • GPON Broadband-Forum Standards
  • Broadband-Forum TR-069
  • HPNA (Home Phone Network Alliance)
  • Power Line Carrier (PLC)
  • GPON DLNI
  • G.hn
  • MOCA
  • UTP
  • WiFi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n

14. FSAN GPON Interoperability

  • Full Service Access Network (FSAN)

15. FTTH Council

  • FTTH Council Certification

16. Vendor Implementations

  • Alcatel-Lucent
  • Ericsson
  • ECI
  • Motorola
  • Scientific Atlanta/Cisco
  • Tellabs
  • Hitachi
  • Huawei

17. Comparison of APON, BPON, GPON, GEPON

  • IEEE 802.3ah standard Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)

18. IETF Related Standards

  • IETF RFC4562 “MAC-Forced Forwarding: A Method for Subscriber Separation on an Ethernet Access Network”

19. GPON Clock Sync

  • GPON Frame Synchronization to Network Timing
  • Direct Clock Synchronization Interface (BITS)

20. Multiservice Access Platform (MSAP)

  • GPON
  • VDSL2
  • ADSL2plus
  • Wireless
  • WiMAX
  • WLL
error: All materials are protected